Privacy Statement

1. Data protection

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. “Personal information” is any information that personally identifies you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact data can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?
Your data is collected by your communicating it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right, at any time and free of charge, to obtain information about the origin, recipient(s) and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint to do this or to get answers to other questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority. In addition, you have the right, under certain circumstances, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details please refer to the data protection declaration under “Right to limitation of processing”.

2. General information and mandatory information

DATA PROTECTION

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations and this data protection notice. If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

REFERENCE TO THE RESPONSIBLE OFFICE

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Stadtrandzimmer · Pension in Herrnburg / Lübeck
Hauptstraße 104a
23923 Herrnburg
Telefon: +49 170-8888834
E-Mail: info@stadtrandzimmer.de

The “responsible body” is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until a revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO DATA COLLECTION IN SPECIAL CASES AND TO DIRECT ADVERTISING (Art. 21 DSGVO)

If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which a processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO). If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection according to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO)

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of infringements of the DSGVO, the persons concerned have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, workplace or place of presumed infringement. The right of appeal shall be without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERABILITY

You have the right to have data which we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION AND CORRECTION

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient(s) and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF PROCESSING

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of the processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the examination you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, you may demand that the data processing be restricted instead of deleted.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests predominate, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may only be processed – apart from its storage – with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

OPPOSITION TO PROMOTIONAL E-MAILS

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

3. Data collection on our website

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

CONTACT FORM

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until a revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

INQUIRY BY E-MAIL, TELEPHONE OR FAX

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request including all personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent. This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us. The data you send us via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

PROCESSING OF DATA (CUSTOMER AND CONTACT DATA)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data relating to the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to bill the user. The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Social media

Social-Media-Plugins mit Shariff

Social media plugins are used on our pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr). You can usually recognize the plugins by their respective social media logos. In order to guarantee data protection on our website, we only use these plugins together with the so-called “Shariff” solution. This application prevents the plugins integrated on our website from transferring data to the respective provider the first time you enter the site. Only when you activate the respective plugin by clicking on the corresponding button will a direct connection to the provider’s server be established (consent). As soon as you activate the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

5. Plugins und Tools

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. You will find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

6. Self-services

APPLICATIONS

We offer you the opportunity to contact us (e.g. by e-mail, post or online application form). In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated strictly confidentially.

SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION
If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary for a decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Consent may be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in the processing of your application. If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

RETENTION PERIOD OF THE DATA
If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing or request us to delete the data, the data transmitted by you including any remaining physical application documents will be stored for a maximum of 6 months after completion of the application process (retention period) in order to be able to trace the details of the application process in the event of discrepancies (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). YOU MAY OBJECT TO THIS STORAGE IF YOU HAVE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS THAT OUTWEIGH OUR INTERESTS. At the end of the retention period, the data will be deleted unless there is a legal obligation to retain them or any other legal reason for further storage. If it is evident that the retention of your data will be necessary after the expiry of the retention period (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the data has become irrelevant. Other legal storage obligations remain unaffected.